(18) 2718 (A)(1) STRANGULATION (F2)
(18) 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
(18) 2709 (A)(1) HARASSMENT (S)
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
Police: Man Choked, Head-Butted Victim at Hampton Inn
On May 28, 2026, Warrington Police responded to the Hampton Inn for a domestic disturbance.
Officers spoke with a witness who observed the victim in the lobby. The victim returned to the lobby approximately five minutes later and they had visible bruises. The victim told police they had gone to the lobby for food and, upon returning to the room, 54-year-old Eric Jay Arzola from Blakeslee PA assaulted them by throwing them against a wall, choking them, and head-butting them under the eye. Officers observed fresh marks and bruises on the victim.
Arzola was arrested and transported to the police station for processing. Arzola was arraigned by Judge Wertman who set bail at $750,000 or 10% cash. Arzola was not able to post bail and was transported to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Hampton Inn
1570 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
May 28, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-05-1516
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.