(18) 4304 (A1) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F2 1 COUNT) (F3 2 COUNTS))
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Warrington Man Charged After Overdose While Home Alone with Three Children
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
On Wednesday, March 4, 2026, at approximately 4:27 p.m., Warrington Township Police, along with Warrington Fire Company and Warrington Ambulance, responded to the 3500 block of Teresa Circle in Warrington Township for a report of a 37-year-old male who was unconscious and believed to be overdosing.
Responding personnel located the male, identified as Christian Anderson-Ley, unresponsive in a second-floor bedroom. Warrington Fire Company administered Narcan, and Anderson-Ley regained consciousness. He was then treated by fire and EMS personnel.
Officers learned that Anderson-Ley had been home alone with his three children, ages 5, 9, and 12. The children discovered him unconscious and the 9-year-old contacted family members, who then called for help.
During the investigation, officers observed numerous packets of suspected narcotics in plain view in a room across from the children’s bedroom. The suspected narcotics were seized and will be sent for laboratory analysis.
Bucks County Children and Youth Services were notified, and the children are currently in the care of family members pending the outcome of the investigation.
Anderson-Ley later turned himself in on an arrest warrant. He was processed and arraigned before Judge Stacy Wertman, who set bail at 10% of $250,000. Anderson-Ley was transported to Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Court records indicate Anderson-Ley previously pleaded guilty to three counts of Endangering the Welfare of a Child in June 2025 involving the same victims and was sentenced to five years of probation.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations. All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
3529 Teresa Circle
Chalfont, PA 18914
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-03-0195
Disposition
Bucks County Correctional Facility in Lieu of posting bail
Arraignment Date
Mar 5, 2026
Judge
Wertman
Bail
250000