(18) 3929 (A1) RETAIL THEFT (M1)
(18) 3925 (A)RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (M1)
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Ring in the New Year—With Theft? Couple Charged After Store Heist
On January 16, 2026, Warrington Police responded to Wegmans for a report of a retail theft that occurred on December 31, 2025.
Upon arrival, loss prevention reported that a male and female selected a bottle of Cristal Brut Champagne valued at $439.99, which is stored in a secured area. The pair then selected additional merchandise throughout the store before exiting without paying. The total value of the stolen items was $559.43.
An investigation identified the suspects as 24-year-old Maya Alkiyal of Beverly, New Jersey, and 25-year-old Christopher James Bartorillo of Clifton Heights.
A criminal complaint has been filed in District Court against both individuals.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Wegmans
1405 Main Street
Warrington, PA 18976
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-01-0899
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warrington Township Police Department.