At approximately 11:05 hours this morning, Warminster Police were dispatched to 501 N. York Road, Minuteman Press, for a report of a "Robbery in Progress". Complaint stated a W/M approximately 40 YOA, 5'9" with a patch of hair on the left side of his balding head and wearing a hoody and mask entered the store and demanded cash, while threatening to have a gun. The actor then fled out of the store onto South York Road with an undetermined amount of USC.
While officers were conducting the first robbery investigation, at approximately 11:10 hours Warminster Police were dispatched to 590 W. Street Road, Dunkin Donuts, for a report of a second "Robbery in Progress". Complaint from Dunkin reported a similar W/M entered the store demanding money, but had fled prior to getting any USC. The actor was last seen running out of the back of the store into the Speedway section of Warminster Township.
During both robbery investigations, Warminster Police with the help of Bucks County Police Radio, contacted both Nativity of Our Lords Grade School and Archbishop Wood High School and requested both schools go into lockdown while the investigation was evolving and ongoing. The schools were notified to lift the lockdown at 12:50 hours.
In the case of the Dunkin Donuts robbery, witness reported seeing the actor hanging around the area before the robbery's. Warminster Police are actively seeking the publics help in this matter. Anyone who may have encountered the actor in the area, knows the actor, or may have security camera footage in the area of either the robbery’s or Speedway section of Warminster Township are asked to call Warminster Township Police (215) 672-1000. Thank you for your help and cooperation in this matter.
Location
501 N York Rd
590 W. Street Rd
Warminster, PA 18974
Incident Date
May 13, 2022 @ 11:03 AM
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warminster Township Police Department.