Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission & Values
  • Police Accreditation
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Missing PersonsFAQMegan's LawOur TownshipRTK RequestContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Warminster TWP PD
  • 401 Gibson Ave, Warminster, PA 18974
  • (215) 443-5000
  • Warminster Township Police Department on Facebook
James Donnelly III
warminsterpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Warminster Township Police Department Homepage
Warminster Township Police Department Logo

Warminster Township Police Department

James Donnelly III
warminsterpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 443-5000
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission & Values
    • Police Accreditation
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Missing Persons
  • FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • RTK Request
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Warminster Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Warminster Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

fraud_investigation_wt-22-11641.png
fraud_investigation_wt-22-11641_2.png

Fraud Investigation; WT-22-11641

Details Map

ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY

The Warminster Township Police Department are investigating a fraud.  On 9-30-22, an older B/M entered the TD Bank and attempted to cash a check in the amount of $1958.10.  The older B/M utilized a fake Florida driver's license which displayed the victim's actual information and a Capital One Visa card in the same name.  If anyone recognizes the attached older B/M, please contact Officer Leporace via email at dleporace@warminsterpa.org or call the police at 215-443-5000.

Date

Oct 3, 2022

Incident Type

Fraud

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Oct 3rd, 2022
Submit a Tip
Warminster TWP PD
401 Gibson Ave
Warminster, PA 18974
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Warminster TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warminster Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play