PACC 2702 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
160 lbs
On Friday, December 27, 2024, at approximately 11:01 am, Warminster Police responded to Rosewood Court Apartments, 345 E County Line Rd, Apt E4, Warminster Twp, for a report of a female stabbed by her mother.
Upon arrival, officers spoke to Victim #1, who stated she was stabbed by her mother, Rebecca Ann Watson (W/F/46). Police observed a stab wound approximately two inches into Victim#1 left arm. Victim #1 was then transported to a local hospital by Medic 174.
Officers then spoke to Victim #2 who stated that Watson was sitting on the couch in the apartment's living room when she got up and stated "I'm going to kill you today" at which point Watson pulled out a knife. Victim #2 retreated to a back bedroom. Watson came into the back bedroom and began trying to stab him. During this time Victim #1 got between Watson and Victim #2 at which time Watson stabbed Victim #1. Watson then fled the apartment. Officers further identified Victim #3, a 2-year-old child, who was in the vicinity of the stabbing. Officers recovered the knife from the scene.
Officers located Watson hiding in the building's laundry room where she was taken into custody. Watson was charged and arraigned before the Honorable District Justice Chris O'Neill where she was remanded to the custody of Bucks County Prison in lieu of 10% of $200,000 bail.
Location
345 E County Line Rd
Warminster, PA 18974
Arrest Date
Dec 27, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
WT-24-15666
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warminster Township Police Department.