PACC 5534 A1 AGGRAVATED CRUELTY TO ANIMALS TORTURE
PACC 5534 A2 AGGRAVATED CRUELTY TO ANIMALS CAUSING SBI OR DEATH
PACC 5533 A CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Friday, May 16, 2025, at approximately 9:27 pm, Warminster Police officers responded to the 600 block of East Street Road for a check on the well-being of Matthew Spanburgh. Complaint reported that Spanburgh was having marital issues and may have killed his dog. Furthermore, the complaint reported that they feared Sapnburgh might also kill himself.
Upon arrival, patrol officers spoke with Spanburgh, who confirmed that he had killed his black and tan colored Belgian Shepard by drowning. Spanburgh then led the officers to the bedroom, where they observed the dog deceased. Warminster Police CID obtained a search warrant for the property and recovered the dog. Warminster Police, working with Warminster Animal Control Officer and Bucks County SPCA, finished the investigation and obtained an arrest warrant for Spanburgh.
Spanburgh was arraigned before District Justice Christopher O'Neill and was remanded to Bucks County Correctional Facility, on
10% of $300,000.00 on the animal charges and an additional 10% of $30,000.00 on the charges stemming from another incident. Attached is the Criminal Complaint and Affidavit filed
Location
600 E Street Rd
Warminster, PA 18974
Arrest Date
Jun 4, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
Wt-25-05839