( (1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1); (1) count of Strangulation (F2); (1) count of Simple Assault (M2); (1) count Harassment
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On March 22, 2023 at approximately 07:35 am Warminster Police were dispatched to 300 block of Beech Street for a report of a domestic in progress which was physical in nature. Upon arrival the victim stated they had a verbal argument with the suspect which became physical. During the altercation the suspect grabbed the victim around the neck and began to choke the victim until the victim "blacked out". The suspect then fled the area, but was located a short distance way. The suspect was taken into custody. Upon further investigation the suspect was found to be wanted by Immigration and Customs. The suspect was arraigned before Dist. Justice and remained to BCP on a detainer from ICE.
Location
300 block of Beech street
Warminster, PA 18974
Arrest Date
Mar 22, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
WT-23-03242