Attempted Homicide; Aggravated Assault; and other related crimes
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
The Warminster Township Police Department arrested JOHN CASEY PELTONEN 36 yoa of 365 Newtown Road Warminster in connection with the October 30, 2020 incident at his residence when he stabbed his girlfriend causing serious bodily injuries. Officers were initially called to the residence for a domestic call involving an armed individual. Responding officers found that Peltonen dragged his girlfriend into the bathroom and held her hostage at knife point. Peltonen stabbed his girlfriend several times in the chest as officers attempted to rescue her. The girlfriend was rescued and taken to the hospital where she was treated for her injuries. Peltonen was eventually disarmed and taken to a medical facility for treatment. Peltonen was charged with Attempted Homicide, Aggravated Assault and numerous other related charges. Peltonen was arraigned and ordered held in the Bucks County Correctional Facility in lieu of $1,000,000 10% bail. A hearing will be scheduled for later in the year.
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2020
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
WT-20-10981
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warminster Township Police Department.