(3 count) Robbery
(3 count) Criminal Conspiracy (M1)
(3 Count) Theft By Unlawful Taking F3
(3 count) Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
& (3 counts) Terroristic Threats & (3 count) Simple Assault by Physical menace
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday, June 22, 2022, at approximately 21:41 hours, Warminster Police responded to the Walmart, 100 E. Street Rd, Warminster Township for a report of a " Robbery in progress". Upon arrival officers were able to determine that two black males had entered the store and approached register number 7. The employee working the register, stated that the male subjects had a bag of food. Employee advised that after he rang up the purchase and received payment for it, one of the subjects attempted to reach in and grab the money from the cash register. The employee then pushed and grabbed the subject away from the register. The other subject reached over the divider and grabbed the money from the register. Subjects then fled in a black Lexus. During this investigation in was learned that these two subjects were wanted for 2 similar robberies in Bensalem. One on Friday, May 20, 2022 and the second earlier the same day as the Warminster robbery.
On June 29, 2022, members of the FBI Bucks/Mont Safe Streets Task force, located the black Lexus involved in the robberies in the City of Philadelphia. They observed a black male enter the car and drive away. Philadelphia police conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and detained the driver. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Jamell Oglesby, B/M/30 of Philadelphia. Oglesby was transported to Bensalem Police department, where he was interviewed by Bensalem and Warminster Detectives. During the interview Oglesby admitted to his involvement in all three robberies. Oglesby was arraigned by District Justice Terry Hughes and sent to Bucks County Correctional facility on 10% of $750,000 bail.
Warminster and Bensalem police are still actively looking for the second subject involved in these robberies.
Location
Walmart 100 E Street Road
Warminster, PA 18974
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2022
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
WT-22-07104
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Warminster Township Police Department.