PaCC 2701a1
18 PACC 2702a4 Aggravated Assault (1 count) (F2).
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
On Tuesday, December 24, 2024, at approximately 1630 hours, Warminster Police responded to 35 Evans St, Warminster Twp, for a report of a shooting. Doylestown Police reported that they had a victim in the hospital with a gunshot wound to the leg. The victim reported that they were shot at 35 Evans Street, in Warminster. The victim further stated they were shot by Savanna Summer Munoz (H/F/19) who lived at that residence.
Upon arrival, officers encountered Munoz, who stated she argued with her boyfriend. During this time she retrieved a revolver from her safe on the second floor and concealed it in the right front pocket of her jacket she was wearing, before confronting him again on the first floor. During the second confrontation, Munoz displayed the revolver. The boyfriend then fled the house south on Evans Street. While the boyfriend ran south on Evans Street, Munoz pointed the gun at his back and fired one round at him striking him in the leg. Munoz then secured the gun back in her safe.
Warminster Police arrested Munoz for Aggravated assault and other related charges. Warminster Police executed a search and seizure warrant on 35 Evans Street later that night and recovered a revolver-style handgun with 4 live rounds and one spent casing.
Munoz was arraigned before the Honorable District Justice Chris O'Neill and remanded into the custody of Bucks County Prison on 10% of $200.000 bail
Location
35 Evans St
Warminster, PA 18974
Arrest Date
Dec 24, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
WT-24-15568