On 11/17/25 at 1656 hours Police were dispatched to the Home Depot Store located at 145 Levittown Pkwy for a report of a retail theft in-progress. Loss prevention stated that a white male failed to render payment for various items he put in a bucket. Police arrived and were able to locate the male a short distance away on the Delaware Canal Path. When Police attempted to detain the male, he fled on foot through the wooded area towards the Kenwood section of Levittown. Police gave chase and were able to get the male in custody after running through numerous yards in the section. Police identified the male as Steven Vandermooren of Philadelphia. Further investigation revealed that Vandermooren failed to render payment for $528.25 worth of merchandise. Vandermooren was subsequently arrested and remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Location
145 Levittown Pkwy Levittown, PA 19055
Arrest Date
Nov 17, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-1614
Created Nov 20th, 2025
Tullytown Borough Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Tullytown Borough Police Department.