AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On 3/14/26 Police were dispatched to the Walmart located at 180 Levittown Pkwy for a report of a check the well-being. Police arrived and met with the caller who stated he observed a female appearing to be under the influence, screaming profanities at two small children and dragging the one child around the floor by a backpack leash while he was crying hysterically. The witness stated the female picked up the child and dropped him into a shopping cart, causing him to hit his head. At some point the child lost consciousness. Police located Samantha Fletcher in the store holding the unconscious child in her arms.
An ambulance arrived to tend to the child and deemed the child needed immediate medical attention.
During the investigation Police deemed Fletcher responsible for the injuries that were observed on the child.
Samantha Fletcher was subsequently arrested and charged with Aggravated Assault, Endangering Welfare of Children, Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Simple Assault. Fletcher was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Terrence p. Hughes, Sr who set her bail at 10% of $100,000. Fletcher was remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Location
180 Levittown Pkwy
Levittown, PA 19055
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026-0472
Disposition
Remanded to BCCF
Arraignment Date
Mar 14, 2026
Judge
MDJ Terrence P. Hughes, Sr.
Bail
100000