Search Link search
HomeAbout Us
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Fingerprinting
  • House Checks
  • Traffic/Ordinance
  • Rx Drug Take Back
  • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
  • Animal Control
  • Education and Prevention Programs
  • Police Reports
  • RTK Request
Resources
  • File a Citizen Complaint
  • Links
  • Peddling & Solicitation Permit
  • Pet Registry
  • Special Needs Registry
Megan's LawOur TownshipOnline ReportingContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Tinicum TWP PD
  • 165 Municipal Road, Pipersville, PA 18947
  • (610) 294-9158
  • Tinicum Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Nicole Madden
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Tinicum Township Police Department Homepage
Tinicum Township Police Department Logo

Tinicum Township Police Department

Chief Nicole Madden
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (610) 294-9158
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • House Checks
    • Traffic/Ordinance
    • Rx Drug Take Back
    • Project Childsafe Gun Locks
    • Animal Control
    • Police Reports
    • RTK Request
  • Resources
    • File a Citizen Complaint
    • Links
    • Pet Registry
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Online Reporting
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Tinicum Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Tinicum Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

River Rd. closure for bridge repairs starting Oct 1st

Details Map

PennDOT to Perform Interim Repairs to the Bridge Carrying Route 32 (River Road) over the Delaware Canal

​King of Prussia, PA – Construction is scheduled to begin Monday, October 1, to perform interim repairs to the bridge carrying Route 32 (River Road) over the Delaware Canal, in Tinicum Township, Bucks County, the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT) announced.

To improve the bridge that is in poor condition, PennDOT’s contractor will replace the existing deck and steel beams; replace the guiderail; and perform minor repairs to the stone masonry abutments.

Due to the nature of the repairs, Route 32 (River Road) will be closed between Tinicum Creek Road and Headquarters Road through the completion of the project scheduled for late December.

During the bridge closure, Route 32 (River Road) motorists will be directed to follow the posted detour of Dark Hollow Road, Route 413 (Old Easton Road) and Route 611 (Easton Road). Motorists are advised to allow extra time when traveling through the area because slowdowns will occur.

Location

760 River Rd
Erwinna, PA 18920

Incident Date

Oct 1, 2018

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Created Sep 26, 2018 @ 8:58 AM
Submit a Tip
Tinicum TWP PD
165 Municipal Road
Pipersville, PA 18947
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Tinicum TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Tinicum Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Tinicum Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Tinicum Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play