Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Mission statement
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • RTK Request
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Abandoned Vehicle Processing
  • Fingertprinting
  • Lock-Out Services
  • Lost Animal Assistance
  • Property Checks
  • VIN Verification
Resources
  • Carrying Firearms in Pennsylvania
  • Identity Theft
  • National Domestic Violence Hotline
  • PennDOT's Roadway & Vegetation Complaint
  • Pennsylvania's Dog Laws
  • Pennsylvania's Victim Notification Service
  • Police Management Study
  • Telephone Scams
  • Township Resident Survey
Megan's Law
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Crash Report
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Littering Complaint Form
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Verification of Reporting
Our TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Springfield TWP PD
  • 2320 Township Road, Quakertown, PA 18951
  • (215) 328-8523
  • Springfield Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Michael McDonald
springfieldtwppolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Springfield Township Police Department Homepage
Springfield Township Police Department Logo

Springfield Township Police Department

Chief Michael McDonald
springfieldtwppolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 328-8523
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission statement
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • RTK Request
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Fingertprinting
    • Lock-Out Services
    • Lost Animal Assistance
    • Property Checks
    • VIN Verification
  • Resources
    • Identity Theft
    • Pennsylvania's Dog Laws
    • Police Management Study
    • Telephone Scams
    • Township Resident Survey
  • Megan's Law
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Crash Report
    • Littering Complaint Form
    • Special Needs Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Verification of Reporting
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Springfield Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Springfield Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Attempt to Identify Subjects Entering Vehicles & Outbuildings

Details Map

The Springfield Township Police Department is attempting to identify two individuals who were lurking around the south side of Springtown in the neighborhoods Sunday night into Monday morning.  These individuals appear to be younger males, slender builds, one taller than the other, wearing hoodies.  They were caught on multiple surveillance cameras entering unlocked vehicles and attempting to enter sheds/garages.  They were in the neighborhoods between 1:45am and 2:45am.  No vehicles were noticed on any cameras, therefore they either parked somewhere else and walked in or were on foot the whole time. 

Parents are asked to check their older children's location services, talk with them about who may be a suspect for walking around the area during that time frame, and certainly call the Springfield Township PD if anyone hears or suspects anyone in the area.  Any information is good information, so don't hesitate to call and report your thoughts.  

Homeowners with video surveillance systems in the area of Springtown and the surrounding neighborhoods are asked to check their systems between those times to see if a better image can be produced. 

Additional, pertinent information will be sent out if obtained.

Location

Greenwood Dr & Lakeview Dr
Hellertown, PA 18055

Date

Jul 20, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

66202601017

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 21st, 2026
Submit a Tip
Springfield TWP PD
2320 Township Road
Quakertown, PA 18951
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Springfield TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Springfield Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play