(1 COUNT) AGGRAVATED CRUELTY TO ANIMALS (CAUSING SERIOUS BODILY INJURY OR DEATH)
(1 COUNT) AGGRAVATED CRUELTY TO ANIMALS (TORTURE)
(1 COUNT) NEGLECT OF ANIMALS (VET CARE)
Age
55
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
105 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
After a long investigation and multiple court proceedings, the SPCA and the Springfield Township Police Department filed Felony charges of Aggravated Cruelty to Animals - Causing Serious Bodily Injury or Death - Horse(s), Aggravated Cruelty to Animals - Torture - Horse(s), and Neglect of Animals - Horse(s) against Springfield Township resident, Heather M. Fitzgerald. Fitzgerald was arrested on May 04, 2026 and arraigned in front of Judge Gary Gambardella. Judge Gambardella set bail and ultimately remanded Fitzgerald to Bucks County Prison to await her Preliminary Hearing.
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/17qayGpaDv/
Further questions regarding the case shall be directed to and handled by the Bucks County SPCA.
Location
1088 Passer Rd
Coopersburg, PA 18036
Arrest Date
May 4, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Disposition
Remanded to Bucks County Prinson
Arraignment Date
May 4, 2026
Judge
Gary Gambardella
Bail
150000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Springfield Township Police Department.