(1 count each) Robbery
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
The Richland Township Police Department and the Coopersburg Borough Police Department, through a joint investigation, announce the arrest, today, of Richard Simmers, 54, of Coopersburg, for the Bank Robbery that occurred in Coopersburg Borough on December 19, 2018. Simmers will face charges for the Bank Robbery that occurred on December 31, 2018 in Richland Township, as well. Simmers was taken into custody without incident.
On January 8, 2019, The Richland Township Police department filed charges against Richard Simmers for the Bank Robbery. Simmers is currently in Lehigh County Prison and will be arraigned on these charges, at a later time.
Arrest Date
Jan 4, 2019
Reference ID
59-18-07191