1 1 count Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure (F-1) 18-2701.1 A 2 count Simple Assault (M-2) 18-2701 A 3 count Reckless Endangering Another Person (M-2) 18-2705
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On September 23, 2023 at approximately 2100 hours, the Richland Township Police Department was dispatched to a shooting on the 500 block of East Cherry Road. The actor, Amanda Nelson, 30 of Richland Township, shot several shots into an occupied dwelling. Nelson refused to exit her residence when police arrived. The Central Bucks Special Response Team was activated to take Nelson into custody. Nelson was taken into custody and charged with Reckless Endangering and Shooting into an Occupied Structure. She was processed and then arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Lisa Gaier. Bail was set at $500,000.00 and Nelson was transported to Bucks County Prison.
Location
544 East Cherry Road
Quakertown, PA 18951
Arrest Date
Sep 23, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
Reckless Endangering
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Richland Township Police Department.