( (1) count of Aggravated Assault (1) count Accidents involving death or personal injury
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
The Richland Township Police Department arrested Joel Mcgriff, on Saturday May 8th, 2021. The Richland Township Police Department would like to thank the Quakertown Police Department and the community for its help in taking Mr. Mcgriff safely into custody.
ON May 6, 2021, the Richland Township Police Department responded to the report of a subject down in his front yard. It was determined that the subject was struck by a vehicle in front of 225 Mill Road. The male victim, John Gruver, 70, was transported to St. Luke's Hospital in Bethlehem, where he has undergone multiple surgeries. Through investigations and with the help of the community, the Richland Township Police Department has secured a warrant for the arrest of Joel McGriff, 40 of Milford Township. Charges include Accidents involving Death or Personal Injury, Careless Driving, Failure to Render Aid or Give Information and related charges.
If you any information as to the whereabouts of McGriff, please contact the Richland Township Police Department at 215-536-9500.
Location
225 Mill Road
1040 South West End Blvd
Quakertown, PA 18951
Arrest Date
May 8, 2021
Reference ID
59-21-02332