Drug delivery resulting in death
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 5, 2020, Amy Koontz, 40 of Quakertown turned herself in for arraignment on charges stemming from the overdose death of a 25 year old Richland Township woman. Koontz was charged, along with Quaran Towns, 33 of Warminster with Drug Delivery resulting in Death and related drug charges. Towns remained at large, until recently. These charges are the result of a two year long investigation with the help of Bucks County Detectives and the Warminster Police Department. Koontz was release on $25,000 unsecured bail.
A preliminary hearing was held on October 15, 2020 in the Koontz case, with all charges being held over for trial.
Location
Stonegate Road
Quakertown, PA 18951
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2020
Reference ID
59-20-00863