4121 Possession and Use of Unlawful Devices (F3)
903 Criminal Conspiracy to commit Possession and Use of Unlawful Devices (F3)
901 Criminal Attempt - Theft by Deception (F3)
903 Conspiracy to commit Theft by Deception (F3)
901 Criminal Attempt - Access Device Fraud (F3)
903 Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Access Device Fraud (F3)
Age
37
Race
Chinese
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
138 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On November 28th of 2023 at approximately 1007 hours, Officers from the Plumstead Township Police Department were dispatched to the Cross Keys GIANT, for the report of fraudulent activity that had just occurred.
Officers learned that two Asian males entered the store and placed outside gift cards onto the gift card rack. The Assistant Store Manager (ASM) explained that she was alerted by a manager of another GIANT that the males were just at their store doing the same thing. The ASM immediately checked the gift card rack and removed 75 gift cards that had a minimal value of $3180.
Officers were advised of the gift card scam where legitimate gift cards and or the packaging is manipulated, so that the suspects can record the necessary information to redeem the gift cards. Therefore, when a customer purchases a gift card, they are unaware that the pertinent information to redeem the card has already been exposed. Once purchased and loaded with a pre-determined amount of money, the funds will be depleted without the customer’s knowledge.
When viewing store video surveillance, officers obtained clear pictures of the suspects entering the store. Additional video surveillance discovered that the suspects were operating a silver Mitsubishi with California registration. John Doe warrants were obtained for the operator and passenger of the vehicle.
On December 2nd, at approximately 1829 hours, Officers from the West Goshen Police Department received a LPR (License Plate Recognition) hit on the California registration. When searching the area, the vehicle and its occupants were located in a shopping center parking lot. Pictures of the suspects were provided to West Goshen officers, who identified the occupants of the vehicle as our suspects. The suspects, who were identified as Min He and Jian He, were taken into custody and arraigned on Fugitive of Justice warrants out of Plumstead. The He’s were committed to Chester County Prison and will be extradited back to Bucks County on their outstanding warrants.
Location
4377 Swamp Rd
Doylestown, PA 18902
Date Issued
Dec 2, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07303-CR-0000417-2023
Issuing Authority
Honorable Stacy Wertman
Holding Department
Plumstead Township Police Department