UPDATE: Thanks to your tips, Officer Lastowka was able to identify the operator who confessed to leaving the scene. The operator will be charged accordingly for his actions. The Plumstead Township Police Department and the property owner thank you!
The Plumstead Township Police Department is currently searching for the operator of a red Jeep Wrangler who struck a garage directly next to the Gardenville Inn in the 5100 block of Point Pleasant Pike around 7:15 pm this evening. As a result of the crash, the garage did sustain significant damage and the Jeep should also have significant damage to the passenger’s side front. Witnesses advised the operator of the Jeep continued westbound on Point Pleasant Pike after striking the garage. Officers are currently attempting to obtain video surveillance from the surrounding area, but If anyone knows who the operator is, or where the Jeep can be located, please contact Officer Joseph Lastowka at 215-766-8741 or at Jlastowka@plumstead.gov. If you want to remain anonymous, please use the Crimewatch website and submit a tip.
Location
4726 Pt Pls Pk
Gardenville, PA 18926
Incident Date
Jan 22, 2020 @ 7:17 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Plumstead Township Police Department.