35-780-113 MANUFACTURE
DELIVERY
OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE OR DELIVER (16 COUNTS) (F)
18-6301 A1II CORRUPTION OF MINORS (1 COUNT) (F3)
18-6301 A1I CORRUPTION OF MINORS (20 COUNTS) (M1)
18-3126 INDECENT ASSAULT - PERSON LESS THAN 16 YEARS OF AGE (1 COUNT) (M2)
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
On April 1, 2025, the Plumstead Township Police Department received a ChildLine report pertaining to a former manager of Saladworks (Plumstead Twp), who was grooming a male juvenile employee. The manager was identified as Richard “Ricky” Brooks of Freehold New Jersey. Ten victims, who were all juveniles and or minors, were subsequently interviewed, and it was learned that between 2020 and 2024 Brooks was furnishing juveniles and or minors alcohol, medical marijuana cartridges, nicotine cigarettes, and his prescribed Adderall medication.
Detectives discovered that Brooks engaged in similar activities while employed as the manager of Wendy’s (Doylestown) and at his residence, Fonthill Apartments, also located in Doylestown PA. While employed as a Manager with Wendy’s, Brooks grabbed a juvenile male’s penis without his consent. At the time, Brooks was between 28-30 years of age, and the juvenile was between 15-17 years of age.
On December 11, 2025, the Plumstead Township Police Department issued a felony arrest warrant for Brooks on the following charges: Corruption of Minors, Indecent Assault and Manufacture, Delivery, or Possession with the intent to Manufacture or Deliver.
On December 24, 2025, Brooks was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Stacey Wertman and bail was set at $100,000.00, 10 percent. Brooks, who was unable to post bail, was remanded to the Bucks County Prison. Brooks’ preliminary arraignment is scheduled at Judge Gambardella’s Court on January 12, 2026, at 0900.
Location
Pipersville, PA 18947
Arrest Date
Dec 24, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal