(1) Count (75) 3802A1- General Impairment DUI
(1 Count) (75) 3714 A - Careless Driving (S)
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Gray
On December 22, 2025, a traffic stop was initiated by Perkasie Borough Police after a vehicle was seen being operated recklessly on N. Ridge Rd. The vehicle continued into East Rockhill Township before authorities made contact with the driver in the parking lot of the Country Place Tavern, with assistance from Pennridge Regional Police Department. As a result, John Vergis was taken into custody and charged with Driving Under the Influence, Careless Driving, Driving on Right Side of Roadway, and Driving on Roadways Lane for Traffic. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
N. Ridge Rd.
Perkasie, PA 18944
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20241222M0004