2702A1 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
2702A4 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
2701A1 SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
76
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Brown
On August 17, 2025, Perkasie Borough Police arrested William Schwager in connection with an incident at Lenape Park. He faces multiple charges, including two counts of Aggravated Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Simple Assault. The incident began when police responded to a report of a female on the ground screaming for help near a vehicle. Upon arrival, officers found the victim near the vehicle's tires, with Mr. Schwager standing nearby. An investigation by Perkasie Borough Police revealed that Mr. Schwager had struck the victim with his vehicle following an argument. The victim sustained multiple injuries and was taken to St. Luke's Grand View Campus via ambulance for treatment.
Mr. Schwager was arraigned by Bucks County Magisterial District Justice Gaier and is being held at Bucks County Prison on $350,000 bail, 10%.
Location
Lenape Park
Perkasie, PA 18944
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20250817M0006