2702A4 AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
(18)907A POSSESSING INSTRUMENTS OF CRIME (M1)
( (1) COUNT OF SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2);18 PACC 2701A1
(1 COUNT) 18 2705 RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
2709A1 STALKING
Age
21
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from the Perkasie Police Department were dispatched to a reported stabbing at 50 Fairview Avenue in Perkasie on February 25, 2026, at approximately 12:10 p.m.
Upon arrival, police made contact with a male victim who reported that he had been attacked by Alexander Harskuti following an argument over a tobacco vape device. According to the victim, Harskuti allegedly struck him with a pair of hair clippers and then retrieved a screwdriver, stabbing the victim multiple times in the upper back as he attempted to flee.
The victim was transported to St. Luke's Grandview, where he was treated for non-life-threatening stab wounds and several broken ribs.
Authorities located Harskuti at Drunkenmiller Park in Sellersville after he fled the scene. Police reported that the defendant contacted headquarters to self-report the incident. He was taken into custody without incident.
Harskuti was arraigned before Regina Armitage, Magisterial District Judge in New Britain, and was remanded to Bucks County Prison after failing to post 10% of $300,000.00 bail.
Location
50 Fairview Ave
Perkasie, PA 18944
Arrest Date
Feb 25, 2026
Arraignment Date
Feb 25, 2026
Judge
MDJ Regina Armitage