posession of controlled substance
Posession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 1st of April, an officer was dispatched to the area of Lincoln Hwy and Bellevue Ave for a hit an run accident. The driver of the vehicle who was struck stated the vehicle left the scene and drove south on Bellevue Ave. It was described as a black sedan with white stripes. PSP also responded and assisted with locating the vehicle. The vehicle was later found in Hulmeville Borough. With the vehicle were 2 occupants that didn't match the description. While talking with the other occupants, they reported that they didn't know where the driver went after the accident. After obtaining consent to search the vehicle, multiple baggies and syringes were found in the vehicle. When officers arrived, James Yorkey was found sitting in the front passenger's seat where the items were found. Yorkey will be cited via summons.
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
21-0300
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.