Robbery
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On the 25th of April, officers were notified to a report of a hold up alarm at the 7-11 on Lincoln Hwy. Upon arrival of the officers, the store clerk reported that a black male with a beard, gloves, sunglasses and gray sweatshirt came in the store. The subject showed the clerk a black handgun and forced the employee to give him around $1,200 in cash from the register and a pack of Newport cigarettes. On the 2nd of May, Detectives from Lower Southampton reported that the same outfit was used in a robbery at a 7-11 in their township and they reported that they had developed a suspect of interest. In July, Officers from Penndel and Lower Southampton interviewed a woman in Bucks County Prison who was a suspect in a robbery in Bensalem in July. The woman reported that she did have a male with her during robberies throughout the Lower Bucks area and identified the male as Christopher Yelverton. Yelverton was arrested on a separate charge by another Police Department and was interviewed in Bucks County Prison. On the 14th of August, Yelverton was charged with the robberies in Penndel and Lower Southampton.
Location
527 W. Lincoln Hwy
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Apr 25, 2024
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
24-0327
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.