DUI
Vehicles Turning Left
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 21st of April at around 2230hrs, an officer was in the area at Durham Rd and Lincoln Hwy. The officer was stopped at a steady red light. Once the light turned green, a vehicle in the right lane made a sudden left turn and cut off another vehicle. The vehicle was stopped in the area of Lincoln Hwy and Hulmeville Ave. Officers spoke to the driver and sole occupant of the vehicle, Justin Westmoreland. While speaking with Westmoreland, officers could detect a strong odor of alcohol emitting from his person. Westmoreland was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Westmoreland was arrested on suspicion of DUI and charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0341
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.