criminal trespass
Aggravated Assault
Simple Assault
Terroristic Threats
Resisting Arrest
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May12th, officers were dispatched to a bar in the 60-unit block of Lincoln Hwy for the report of an intoxicated subject who was refusing to leave the bar. Upon the arrival of officers, employees of the bar identified the subject as Jonathan Wessels. Officers asked Wessels to leave the bar and speak with them outside. Wessels quickly became agitated and began yelling at officers. When an officer pointed to the door and requested that Wessels step outside, Wessels began smacking the officer's hand, arm, chest and neck area. Backup officers from Middletown Twp assisted in moving Wessels towards the exit. Outside of the bar, Wessels continued to resist officers and the deployment of a taser had no effect. Wessels was able to run from officers through the parking lot until an officer deployed OC spray, which stopped Wessels. Officers were then able to place him into custody. After fingerprinting, Wessels was arraigned and sent to BCP.
Arrest Date
May 12, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
22-0406