Aggravated Assault
Simple Assault
Strangulation
Terroristic Threats
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Harassment
criminal mischief
Possessing an Instrument of a Crime
Aggravated Assault by Prisoner
Disorderly Conduct
Assault by Prisoner
Institutional Vandalism
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
During the course of an investigation stemming from a domestic assault case, a suspect was developed as Alexander R Werts, the victim's boyfriend. Due to the aggressive nature of the crimes, a warrant was granted for his arrest. On the 20th of February, Werts was seen walking in the parking lot of the Penndel Shopping plaza and was arrested without incident. Werts was returned to Penndel Police Headquarters and placed into the cell block. While inside the cell, Werts began kicking the metal door and hitting his head on the wall. Due to his actions, it was necessary to call EMS and have Werts transported to the ER for treatment. During the transfer, Werts became extremely irate with EMS and the assisting officers to the point that he needed to be restrained on the stretcher. Werts continued his tirade in the ER, assaulting doctors, nurses, and breaking medical equipment. On the 21st of February, Werts was arraigned in the hospital via BlueJeans (secure court video chat) and was remanded into custody of Bucks County Prison. In addition to his domestic assault charges, Werts is also facing multiple charges in relation to his aggressive actions against EMS, hospital medical personnel, and Officers from Penndel, Hulmeville and Langhorne Borough Police Departments.
Location
35 W. Lincoln Hwy
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Feb 20, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
23-0108
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.