DUI
Posession of marijuana
Posession of parahernalia
Posession of a Controlled Substance
driving on roadways laned for traffic
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 12th of July, an officer on patrol on Lincoln Hwy observed a vehicle swerve multiple times while driving westbound. The vehicle crossed the lane markers multiple times before swerving back. Officers conducted a traffic stop and discovered 2 occupants along with the smell of burnt marijuana. The driver, David Torres Calzada reported that he had smoked earlier in the day, before driving the vehicle. Calzada was asked to participate in field sobriety testing, which he was unable to complete. The passenger did not have a license and the car was towed. Officers recovered suspected marijuana and xanex from inside the vehicle before it was towed. The dugs will be tested and Calzada was arrested for suspected DUI. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2020
Reference ID
20-0626
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.