DUI
Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On the 11th of August, officers were dispatched to the 100-block of Hulmeville Ave for a report of a domestic in progress. The victim reported that his ex-girlfriend had attempted to force her way back into the apartment for the second time today. An officer was close to the location of the call and the victim reported that the ex, ID'd as Carolyn Tait, had left in a red vehicle south on Hulmeville Ave towards Bensalem. As the officers began to look for her vehicle, an officer from Hulmeville Borough spotted the vehicle on Main Street and attempted to stop the vehicle. The vehicle failed to stop, but eventually stopped in the 300-block of Main Street in Hulmeville. Officers from Penndel arrived to obtain her side of the story. While speaking to the driver, ID'd as Carolyn Tait, they could smell the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from her breath and person. Tait was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which she was unable to complete. Tait was arrested for suspected DUI and charges are pending the outcome of lab testing. While investigating the incident, officers found an open can of an alcoholic beverage in the rear seat of the vehicle that was still cold. Tait will be issued a summons to appear in court.
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0744
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.