Sale or transfer of firearms violation
Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Persons not to possess firearms
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Penndel Police were notified by PSP that a subject, later ID'd as Jack Surline, attempted to purchase a firearm and was prohibited to do so. Penndel PD along with PSP investigated and found that Surline had attempted to purchase a firearm and had falsified the required PSP & ATF background check form. A warrant was issued for his arrest. On the 18th of November, his attorney called the Penndel PD station and wanted to make arrangements for Surline to turn himself in. Surline did turn him self in on the 18th and he was arrested and processed for his preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Nov 18, 2019
Reference ID
19-1267