Posession of a Controlled Substance
Possession of a Controlled Substance
Rear Lighting
Active Warrant
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Black
While driving on Lincoln Hwy in the area of Duham Road on the 29th of August, an officer observed a vehicle driving down Lincoln Hwy with no rear lighting visible. The officer stopped the vehicle and made contact with the driver, and sole occupant, Michael Stemme. During a check of Stemme's driver's license, it was found that he had a warrant for his arrest from the Bucks County Sheriff's Office. Stemme was detained on the warrant. While The driver's door was open, officers observed in plain view, objects that related to posession of illegal drugs. Furthermore, officers found suspected narcotics on the driver's seat that were concealed under Stemme's legs. Stemme was arrested on the warrant and further charges are pending the outcome of lab testing on the suspected drugs. Michael will also be cited for failing to have working rear lights on the vehicle.
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20-0830
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.