FORGERY
ID THEFT
THEFT BY DECEPTION
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Black
On the 12th of August 2024, Michael Stemme was at the house of a relative in Penndel. When he left, the relative noticed that a $20 bill and her checkbook had been stolen. Since Stemme left, no one else had entered the apartment. Further investigation revealed that someone had cashed a $400 check at a local bank and had forged her signature on the check. Police were able to obtain copies of the video footage from the bank branch where the check was cashed which showed that Michael Stemme had gone to the bank and provided the desk clerk with the check. A warrant was issued for his arrest.
Location
230 Centre St
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Nov 27, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
24-0661
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.