DUI
Possession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Resisting Arrest
Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Black
On the 23rd of October, an officer observed a vehicle be driven by a subject who was known to be wanted. The officer attempted to stop the vehicle, and it did pull over into a parking lot at Bellevue and Lincoln. The driver, known to be Michael Edward Stemme, then opened the driver's door and proceeded to run on foot down S. Bellevue Ave towards the Langhorne Train Station. The foot chase went through many parking lots and behind businesses along Lincoln Hwy, making a circle back around towards Lincoln Hwy and Bellevue Ave. Stemme was found to be hiding on his stomach in the grass behind the Penndel Hardware Store. He was taken into custody without further incident.
During a search of his person incident to his arrest, syringes, drug paraphrenalia, and suspected narcotics were found in his front pocket.
While speaking to Stemme at HQ, officers formed the opinion that he was under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Stemme agreed to participate in field sobriety testing, which he was unable to complete. Stemme was then transported to St. Mary Medical Center where he agreed to a blood draw. Stemme will be charged pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20-1017