DUI
Suspended Registration
Certificate of Inspection
Evidence of emissions
Registration Required
Driving while suspended
General Lighting Requirements
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 2"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On the 17th of February at around 0045. an officer in the area of Lincoln Hwy and Bellevue Ave passed a vehicle that was traveling west on Lincoln Hwy. As the vehicle passed, the officer's License Plate Reader (LPR) indicated that the vehicle had an expired and suspended registration. The officer conducted further PennDOT checks and confirmed that the registration was suspended. The vehicle was stopped and contact was made with the driver who was also the sole occupant. The driver was ID'd as William Schardinger after he provided a PA ID card. While speaking with William, the officer could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming his breath and person. William was asked to participate in field sobriety testing. During the testing, William displayed several indicators of being under the influence of alcohol and he was unable to complete the tests. William was arrested for suspected DUI. He was transported to St. Mary Medical Center where he consented to a blood draw. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Location
Lincoln Hwy
Bellevue Ave
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Feb 17, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
22-0136