DUI
Failure to stop for a stop sign
failure to use a turn signal
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 9th of October, officers were participating in a DUI detail. A vehicle was observed driving through the posted stop sign at Rumph Ave and Neshaminy St. The vehicle continued down Neshaminy St, making a right on to Lincoln Hwy without using a turn signal. The vehicle was stopped on W. Lincoln Hwy and Carter Ave. The driver and sole occupant was ID'd as Jose Louis Rojas, Jr. While speaking to Rojas, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Rojas was asked to participate in field sobriety testing, which he was unable to complete. Rojas was arrested for suspected DUI as well as an active criminal warrant from Philadelphia. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Oct 9, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20-0977