Megan's Law Violation
Age
65 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On March 3rd, after an investigation with Bucks County Park Rangers, Epifano Riberas was arrested for failing to report his current address as part of his conviction under Megan's Law. As required under Megan's Law, Riberas is a lifetime reporter of his current address and occupation. Bucks County Park Rangers requested the assistance of Penndel Police to verify Riberas' address in Penndel for an upcoming trail where Riberas was the defendant on a separate criminal charge. Officers attempted to find Riberas' address in Penndel, but multiple attempts indicated that the address did not exist at all. Riberas was eventually found in Bensalem where he was living. He gave statements that indicated that he lived in Penndel and even showed officers on a map where he lived. The address of that house was not the address that Pennsylvania State Police had on file. A check of tax and property records for Penndel also indicated that the address was false. A warrant was issued and Riberas was arrested for failing to comply with Megan's Law Registration information. At a preliminary hearing, his bail was set at 10% of $50,000. Unable to post bail, Riberas was sent to Bucks County Prison to await his hearing.
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22-0151