DUI
Possession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Posession of marijuana
Registration Required
Required Emissions
Required Inspection
Failure to Carry License
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On the 30th of July, an officer conducting an aggressive driving patrol observed a vehicle driving on Lincoln Hwy in the area of S. Bellevue Ave swerving within its lane and crossed the double yellow lines multiple times. A registration check of the vehicle found that the license place belonged on a Chevrolet, but was currently on a Lexus. The vehicle was stopped and contact was made with the driver, and sole occupant, MIchael Resnick. While speaking to Resnick, he admitted that he did not have his license, registration or proof of insurance. He also said that he was borrowing the license plate from a friend. During the investigation, officers observed glass smoking pipes and clear baggies of suspected methamphimene. Resnick was arrested for the posession and transported to SMMC where he agreed to a blood test. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20-0729
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.