Posession of a Controlled Substance
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 7th of March, an officer observed a vehicle fail to stop for the posted stop sign at Neshaminy and Rumph Avenues. Upon stopping the vehicle, officers made contact with the driver and several occupants. While speaking to the driver, Victor Manual Romero Rojas, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from the vehicle. Rojas was asked to step from the vehicle to participate in field sobriety exercises. While speaking with Rojas outside of the vehicle, the officers could still detect the order coming from Rojas. Rojas was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Rojas was arrested for suspected DUI. Charges pending the outcome of lab testing.
While speaking with Rojas, another officer approached the vehicle from the passenger's side and observed the passenger, Timothy Reed, moving a clear glass container into a glove box. The officer who observed this behavior detained Reed and retrieved the glass container. It contained a substance that appeared to be marijuana. Rojas admitted that the container contained marijuana.
Rojas was arrested for the suspected DUI, failure to have a license, failure to stop at a stop sign, and posession of marijuana. Reed was arrested for posession.
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2020
Reference ID
20-0222 (B)