DUI
Obedience to traffic control devices
Accidents Involving Injury
Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 25th of July, an officer came across an accident that just occurred. While speaking with the drivers involved, the officer could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from the breath and person of one of the drivers involved. The driver was ID'd as Charles Petro, ID'd by a PA Driver's License. During the investigation it was discovered that Petro failed to stop for a red light, going through the intersection of Durham Rd and Lincoln Hwy, and striking another vehicle. The driver of the other vehicle suffered minor injuries and was attended to by EMS. Petro was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to do. Petro was arrested for suspected DUI. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Jul 25, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0690
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.