DUI
Maximum Speed Limits
Careless Driving
Carrying Driver's License
Carrying Registration Card
Age
79 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On the 10th of August, an officer on a Bucks County Aggressive Driving Detail observed a vehicle moving at a speed faster then the posted 35 mph limit. The vehicle was clocked at 53 in a 35 zone. The officer turned on the overhead lights, but the vehicle continued east on Lincoln highway for around 1/2 mile. When the vehicle did finally pull over, it crashed into some bushes on the side of the road. While speaking to the driver, James Patton, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath. Patton was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Patton was arrested for suspected DUI and charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2022
Incident Type
DUI