DUI
Driving on roadways Lanes for Traffic
Entering or crossing roadway
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 21st at around 0200, an officer observed a vehicle exit a business on Lincoln Hwy and make a short left hand turn into the wrong lane of travel before making a wide right on to Hulmeville Road. The vehicle was stopped and contact with made with the driver, and sole occupant, Vinney Patel. While speaking with Patel, the officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Patel was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, however, he was unable to complete them. Patel was arrested for suspected DUI and charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0787
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.