DUI
Failure to use signal
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 16th of March, an officer was behind a vehicle which had stopped for a steady red light. After turning green, the car failed to move for around 30 seconds. After the vehicle began to move, the vehicle failed to use a turn signal while in a turning lane. The vehicle was stopped and contact was made with the driver and sole occupant. The driver was ID'd as Sachin Patel. While speaking with Patel, the officer could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from Patel's breath and person. Patel was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Patel was arrested for suspected DUI and charges are pending lab testing.
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0232