DUI-Drugs
Traffic Control Signals
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 10th of February, an officer conducting a DUI Detail observed a vehicle make a turn on red at the intersection of Lincoln Hwy and Bellevue Ave. There are posted signs indicating that traffic on Bellevue Ave cannot turn on red. The officer stopped the vehicle and spoke with the driver, Fares Nasser-Ahmed. While the officer spoke with Fares, he observed indicators that Fares could be under the influence of illegal substances. Fares was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Fares was arrested on suspicion of DUI and will be sent a summons to appear in court.
Location
Bellevue Ave
Lincoln Hwy
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
23-0095
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.