DUI - Drug related
Driving while suspended
and other traffic violations
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
Officers were notified of a check the well being in the area of Lincoln Hwy and S. Bellevue Ave to check on a driver who was driving erratically on the roadway, creating a hazard to drivers in the area, and was currently stopped at a red light. Officers observed a single occupant behind the wheel of the vehicle, who was unresponsive but breathing. After multiple shouts, the driver awoke. The driver identified himself as Zachary Miles. Zachary was confused and lethargic when being interviewed. Zachary admitted to using heroin, a narcotic, before getting into the vehicle to go to work. Zachary was taken into custody for suspected DUI - drug related. Charges pending outcome of blood testing.
Arrest Date
Dec 2, 2017
Reference ID
17-1440