DUI
driving on roadways laned for traffic
Driving at a safe speed.
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
One the 9th of April, officers were clearing a traffic stop when they observed a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction at a high rate of speed. As officers attempted to stop the vehicle, the vehicle began to drift across the white roadway marking lines. The vehicle stopped in the area of Centre and Lincoln Hwy. Upon approaching the vehicle, there was a sole occupant, ID'd by his PA DL as Joseph W. Merz. While speaking with Merz, officers could detect the odor of alcohol coming from his breath and person. Merz was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises which he was unable to complete. Merz was arrested for suspected DUI and will be sent a summons to come to court.
Arrest Date
Apr 9, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0322