Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Insurance Required
Driving while suspended
Registration Required
Emissions Required
Inspection Required
General Lighting Requirements
Improper Turn
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 13th of March, an officer observed a Ford pickup fail to stop for a steady red light and creep forward into the intersection. Once in the middle of the intersection, the truck then made a wide left turn on to Hulmeville Ave from Lincoln Hwy. The officer could see that one of the headlights was out and there was no required emissions or inspection sticker on the vehicle. While speaking to the driver, and sole occupant of the vehicle, Zaquan Mauzon, the officer could detect the odor of suspected marijuana coming from the vehicle. After agreeing to a search of his vehicle, officers found paraphernalia in his vehicle consistent with the use of marijuana along with a baggie of suspected marijuana. Due to having no license, his truck was towed and Mauzon was released from the scene with a summons to appear in court.
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
22-0232